Browse Category

CCNP Data Center

New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-996 PDF DCUFD: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric

The 642-996 pdf provide anyone almost everything you simply must take ones Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFD) v5.0 Cisco Test questions. The particular Computer Technology Industry Association specifics are reviewed as well as that is generated by Professional Documentation Specialists who’re continually utilizing sector expertise to generate correct, and realistic. Our Product or service will help you go away examination with your try, and as well save your valuable time.

Exam Code: 642-996
Exam Name: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric
Updated: Apr 02, 2017
Q&As: 178

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the 642-996 pdf. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Describe the Design Methodology 6%
1.1 Describe developing business trends
1.2 Identify business requirements driving the Data Center design
1.3 Determine the requirements needed to create a Data Center solution
1.4 Describe the tools/process to characterize an existing Data Center
1.5 Describe the top down approach to network design

2.0 Describe Data Center Structure and Modularity 7%
2.1 Describe network architectures for the Data Center
2.1.a LAN
2.1.b SAN
2.2 Describe the Modular Approach in Network Design
2.3 Describe the data center core layer
2.4 Describe the data center aggregation layer
2.5 Describe the data center access layer
2.6 Identify Design Considerations for connectivity between Data Centers
2.7 Identify the environments that use a Cisco data center virtualization solution
2.8 Identify the migration plan from existing to new infrastructure

642-996 pdf

Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate Cisco 642-996 PDF Exam Q&As  

Question No : 11 When designing a data center environment with ECMP and IP routing between the data
center network segments, which design would be the most suitable?
A. Layer 3 data center core
B. Layer 3 data center core with Layer 2 extension
C. Layer 2 data center core
D. Layer 2 data center core with Layer 3 extension
Answer: A

 


Question No : 12 What is one required component to run FCoE?
A. iSCSI gateway
B. Fibre Channel adapter
C. HBA
D. Converged network adaptors
Answer: D

 

Question No : 13 Your customer is designing a new data center with FCoE. Which three appropriate
platforms are capable of meeting this requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Nexus 5596 switch with FCoE license
B. Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with FCoE license
C. Cisco Fabric Extender with FCoE support
D. Cisco 2948 switch with FCoE license
E. Cisco Catalyst 6509 switch with FCoE blade
Answer: A,B,C

 

Question No : 14 Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?
A. Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B. Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple
vNICs.
C. Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D. Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.
Answer: B

 


642-996 pdf Question No : 15  The classical aggregation layer design does not provide isolation on the control plane and
on the data plane. What is the solution to this problem?
A. STP
B. VDC
C. Cisco ISO ISSU
D. HSRP
Answer: B

 

Question No : 16 What is a typical output of the design planning phase that characterizes an existing data
center?
A. a high-level conceptual architecture proposal
B. a gap analysis
C. a verification plan
D. reactive fault detection and correction
Answer: B

 

 

Question No : 17  Which three options does Cisco Data Mobility Manager provide? (Choose three.)
A. can change the migration rate to shorten windows during low traffic hours or minimize
interference
B. brings the need for multiple migration solutions
C. moves from a smaller logical unit number to a larger LUN
D. manages all capabilities from an easy-to-use GUI
E. manages all capabilities from CLI
F. can change the migration rate to shorten windows during high traffic hours or maximize
interference
G. manages some capabilities from an easy-to-use GUI
Answer: A,C,D

 

Question No : 18  Which three Cisco technologies or solutions are used during the virtualization design into
the data center access layer? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Nexus 1000V switch
B. Cisco UCS pass-through switching with VM-FEX
C. Cisco Virtual Services Appliance
D. Cisco Adapter-FEX when using Cisco UCS C-Series Servers
E. Cisco Distributed Virtual Switch
F. Fibre Channel switch mode
Answer: A,B,D

 

Question No : 19  Which protocol is required in order for FabricPath to support switches or hosts that dual
attach through classical Ethernet?
A. VDC
B. vPC
C. LISP
D. OTV
E. VSS
F. TRILL
Answer: B
Question No : 20  Which type of 40 Gigabit Ethernet optics should be used for interconnect when the number
of multimode fiber strands used should be kept as low as possible?
A. 40GBASE-SR4
B. 40GBASE-LR4-Lite
C. 40GBASE-SR-BiDi
D. 40GBASE-CR4
Answer: C

 

642-996 pdf Question No : 21 Which item uses TCP as a block I/O transport?

A. NFS v4
B. HyperTransport
C. AoE
D. FCoE
E. CIFS
F. iSCSI
Answer: F

642-996 pdf

Aiming for the higher positions in your company or a boost in your career can only be possible if you pass the Cisco certification exam. By now you might have already understood the importance of the 642-996 pdf (Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFD)) exam and now you also need to visit testwarrior.com to see how it can help you achieve the success you have been dreaming of.

Here are Cisco 642-996 pdf exam question for you to review your 642-996 exam preparation. 642-996 is related with CCNP Data Center by Cisco . These 642-996 pdf cover the latest 642-996 exam syllabus by Cisco . At the end you can find a link to get more 642-996 exam and practice test by http://www.pass4itsure.com/642-996.html

For Complete CCIE R&S Certification Exam Outline Topics (PDF File) Click to Download:http://www.examprepwebinar.com/the-cisco-learning-network-642-996-dumps.html

Some other related posts in this blog:http://www.collection4pdf.com/category/microsoft/

Best It Certifications to HAVE: http://www.mlfacets.com/category/microsoft/